Distinguished Alumni Awards

2018 Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

Since 1956, the NMSU Alumni Association has presented accomplished alumni with the Association’s highest honor — the Distinguished Alumni Award.

After requesting nominations from all NMSU alumni each Spring, recipients are selected, one from each academic college, based on personal accomplishment, professional achievement and charitable service. Since the award's inception, NMSU has recognized more than 400 alumni as standouts in their community, university, and career fields. A full list is available below.

This award is presented during the annual Homecoming festivities at the Distinguished Alumni Awards Dinner.

2018 Distinguished Alumni

Rebeccah Brown
College of Arts & Sciences
Class of 1986

Tara Jaramillo
College of Education
Class of 1993, 1995

Dion Messer
College of Engineering
Class of 1984

Rance C. Miles
College of Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences
Class of 1980

Eric S. Powell
College of Business
Class of 1980

Tommy Sheppard
College of Health and Social Services
Class of 1991

Historical Record of Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

2017
MaryLou Davis '69
Del Esparza '91
Sue Gerber '84
Esteban Herrera '74
Irene Oliver-Lewis '74, '75, '78
Eloy Torrez '70

2016
Arthur "Butch" Blazer '75
Colin Cahoon '83
Loren Cook '86, '91
Amy Heil '97, '08
Steve Hanzely '67, '69
John Scarbrough '11

2015
Carlos Gutierrez '63
Sharon Huerta '95
Nicole Lamartine '97
Michael Milam '62
Alfred Porter '78
Steven Allen Sanchez '04
Jerry Smith '77
Jorge Luis Gardea-Torresdey '86, '88
Louis A. Vega '91

2014
Kevin S. Cobble '78
Gregory Fulfer '84
Mary Hockaday '83, '86
Barbara Hubbard '70
John Kramer '88
Christopher Lendingham '01, '04
Robert "Bobby" Lutz '73, '75
George Mendoza, '78

2013
Christopher Baker '86
Lee Ellen Banks '88
Alfred Paul Chavez '10, '14
Debra Hicks '83
Eduardo Holguin '74, '79
Ramoncita Maestas '77, '78
Margaret McCowen '71
Patrick Kerry Moore '90, '92
Raul Prieto '84, '85
Calvin Ward '95

2012
Dan E. Arvizu '73
Chris R. Biad '93
Mario Allegri Conde '73
Diana Fancher '93
Kyle James '07
Louis Kelly '61
Jackie Kerby Moore '82
J. Paul Taylor '42
Sandra Whaley '80
George Willis '83

2011
John Antonio Sr. '74
Subhankar Banerjee '94
Kim Baranowski '97
Todd L. Bisio '94
Melanie Goodman '05
Jose Lopez '79
Joel Mozer '88
Martin Small '85
Emily Tobey '73

2010
Sylvia E. Acevedo '79
Presley F. Askew '59
Ammu Devasthali '93
Julie A. Dill '81
James T. Skip Prichard '59
Betty Jean Shinas '91
Robert Earl Sinclair '95

2009
Brenda J. Alvarez '81
Judith Bauer Creegan '96
Ann C. Gates '94
Tom H. Hill '67
William D. Newell '88
Alexander M. Parsons '99
JB Pruett '72
Eula Fern Thompson '81
William (Bilo) Wallace '69

2008
Maury Giles '96
Kevin Johnson '82
Larry H. Lang '80
Nancy Lewis '85
Blanca Magrassi de Alvarez '77
Tamara Martin-Causey '02
Joe Andrew Salazar '63
Terra Vandyke '05
Allyson Yarbrough '88

2007
David Birnbaum '92
Lawrence C. Blount '97
John Bradley Houston '51
Gena W. Jones '79
Adair Wakefield Margo '94
Gregory Gene Maxwell '78
Robert Gearold Myers '86
Abelardo Escobar Prieto '92
Brad A. Stach '71
Jose N. Uranga '65
Craig Wood '53

2006
Barbara Joan Bishop '79
B. Kay Brilliant '71
Kira Alexandra Davis '94
Robert Nick Franklin '65
John C. Galassini '86
Bradley Bruce Gordon '78
Kevin B. Marvel '97
Enrique Cazares Rivera '92
Patsy Romo '53

2005
Leonel Briseno '82
Jesus R. Chavez '38
Georgia Jacquez Lewis '71
James C. Manatt Jr. '71
Abdul Qadar Melhem '87
Stuart L. Pimm '75
Geraldine M. Romero-Roybal '79
Larry G. Stolarczyk '70
Joseph Semprevivo '98

2004
Adelmo "Del" Archuleta '76
Gilbert L. Cano '54
Denise E. Chavez '71
Linda J. Doubrava '84
Linda Ann Laitner '69
David P. Lopez '79
Leonard R. Sugerman '84
Amer J. Taha '92
Beruk Yemane '84

2003
Kathryn M. Authrey '91
Kristin Chavez '91
Rhonda G. Faught '81
Virginia Foltz '77
Victor Guerrero-Prieto '95
Patricia Diane Lopez '80
Ester Reyes '89
Michael Rogers '74
Topper Thorpe '90

2002
Nassar A. Al-Aulaqi '70
Ann Stege Anderson '93
W.H. (Bill) Cantrell '67
Lisa Donnini '76
Katherine Ganz '77
Robert Ogas '68
Olivia Ogas '68
Fabian Samaniego '64
Teri Schultz '88
John Eugene Scruggs '64

2001
Ralph Dunlap '50
Albert Esparsen II '82
Russell A. Johnson '71
Christopher Michael Knackstedt '91
Mary John Ohair '71
Alejandro Ramirez '81
Carol L. Walker '61

2000
Phillip W. Cook '84
Thomas V. Esparza III '89
Carl Faubion '50
Walter G. Hines '67
Kay Cargill Jenkins '86
Gary King '76
Anibal Pordomingo '90

1999
Nazario C' de Baca '40
Laura Mathers Conniff '75
Madeline P. Gillette '98
Tullissee Anoinett Murdock '70
Patricio G. Quintana '74
Alex Peter Vega '96
Omar U. Zaman '70

1998
Donald A. Beasley '72
Holm Bursum, III '56
Michael J. Davis '74
E. Bruce Firkins '56
Ramon Ramirez Lopez '78
Peggy Morse '81
Sharon L. Parra '91

1997
Susan Cardenas '95
Michael L. Johnson '72
Orlando T. Padilla '76
John A. Papen III '68
Jose G. Rios Ramirez '76
Alex A. Sanchez '76
Frances Bennett Stevens '71

1996
Rudy S. Apodaca '61
Victor E. Arnold '68
Karen Dixon-Blazer '79
Enrique Perez-Morales '83
Mary Jo Solon '95
Marshall Thomas '79
Dina Chacon-Reitzel '83

1995
Joel A. Arrigucci '90
Dario Baumgarten '75
David Estell '72
William R. Humphries '71
Jerome "Jerry" Shaw '49
Adolpho R. Telles '71
Albert A. Zamora '76

1994
J. Mack Adams '63
Carol Anderson '88
Robert O. Evans '69
Thomas A. Garcia '73
Thomas N. Mobley Jr. '6
David R. Orr '75
Mary Jane Orr '75
Esteban Hernandez Perez '76

1993
Garrey E. Carruthers '64
Karen S. Guice '73
Clive "Jerry" King '58
Cesar Morales '68
Thomas M. Tarasoff '72
Heriberto Torres '71
Susan Z. Washam '93

1992
Sarah B. Alexander Boggs '89
George Carl Everett Jr. '74
Donald Jackson Groves Jr. '70
Peter T. Mocho '39
Laura Nan Snow '74
David A. Thompson '78

1991
John J. Chappell '50
Susanna Marie Murphy '84
John P. Jolly '50
Bruce D. Ritter '71
Sandra E. Rotruck '83
John L. Whitmire '64

1990
Leonard G. Armstrong '67
Lawrence A. Banegas '86
James C. Wetherbe '71
Richard C. Johnson '36
Richard L. Leza '73
Bettye M. Bobroff (Coffey) '65

1989
J. Paul Boushelle Jr. '58
Josiah French '29
Maryce M. Jacobs '70
Betty Rose Rios '69
Charles R. Tharp '62
Robin Lee Woolley '81

1988
Charles A. Clement Jr. '52
Carol S. Gillsepie Smallwood '83
J. Jacob Tejada '40
R. Jerry Barber '71
Gilbert Sanchez '61

1987
Fern Dahlgren '79
Norval Glenn '54
Jean De La Pena '76
Pablo Roybal '39
Roland E. Thomas '52
Browning M. Yelvington '61

1986
Michael P. Clute '68
James V. Curtis '51
Ciriaco Gonzales '54
George K. Petty Jr. '65
Enrique Solis, Jr. '75
Judith Solis '73

1985
David T. Bailey '63
Benjamin M. Boykin '53
Jacqueline W. Camunez '58
James R. Crouch '52
Marilyn O'Sullivan '63

1984
Thomas A. Arciniega '66
J. "James" W. Bowman '66
Harold Cunningham '48
Kent F. Jacobs '60
Walter W. Nations '36

1983
Keith W. Avery '55
Robert W. Colegrove '63
Larry D. Higgins '64
William R. Orr '34
Bradford A. Smith '54

1982
Barbara C. Funkhouser '52
J.C. Galbraith, Jr. '35
B.J. "Bob" Porter '56
John R. Sellars '45
J. Paul Taylor '63

1981
Charles W. Benson '68
Ronald A. Budenholzer '35
James Craig Ogden '42
C.W. "Buddy" Ritter '58
Daniel D. Villanueva '61

1980
Emma Hawk Briscoe '34
Richard R. DeBlassie '63
W. Clay Fiske '78
Emmett E. Hixon '39
Raymond L. Kysar '53

1979
Albert T. Gonzales R. '35
Claude E. Leyendecker '49
William W. Loos '59
Lawrence A. Smith '42
Daniel Sosa, Jr. '47

1978
Wilbur L. Fite '40
Frank W. Gorman, Jr. '48
Richard G. Marek Sr. '42
Leo Marquez '54
Mary Baca Sanchez '57

1977
Leslie R. Clayshulte '54
Eugene Leitka '73
Joseph W. Rigney '39
Floyd R. Smith '35
D. Harold Wiggs, Sr. '42

1976
Edward B. Gregg '33
John R. Malone '63
Tommy William Perez '61
Lloyd M. Varenkamp '50
Evern R. Wall '57

1975
John L. Augustine, Jr. '37
Frank G. Frenger '26
Leon E. Griffin, Jr. '58
Hivana Stroope Leyendecker '58
Michael J. Maloof '55

1974
Clearance H. Fielder '50
Jesse B. Gilmer '34
John E. Hirten, Jr. '40
Jackson A. Rigney '34
William C. Wunsch '46

1973
Luis V. Amador '41
Alonzo Earl Hatch '41
Nathan B. McNeilly '39
Rose Marie Valdes Pangborn '53
Byron F. Wingrove '35

1972
Clark L. Loomis '35
Thomas T. Mann '29
George L. McNew '30
Sarah E. Stewart '27
Donald S. Stuart '48

1971
George Paul Black '27
Charles Albert Miller '26
Dick W. Reeves '25
Leonard S. Taylor '46
John E. Uxer '50

1970
Louis R. Henson '55
William Jack Howard '46

1969
Justin R. Weddell, 1908

1968
Charles P. Loomis '28
Orren Beaty '40

1967
John M. McGurn '34
John H. "Jack" Campbell '41

1966
John M. Hightower '40
Paul W. Klipsch '26

1965
Arthur E. Maxwell '49
Albert H. Rosenfeld '50
Paul E. Russell '46

1964
Abby Lewis Seymour '32
Oris Vernon Wells '28
Charles L. Johnson '61

1963
Phillip J. Leyendecker '38
J. Cloyd Miller '27

1962
Charles David McKee '38

1961
Charles Lee Williams '43
Jasper F. Williams '49
James B. Williams '47
Clara Belle Williams '37

1960
John A.D. Cooper '39

1959
Fabiola C. de Baca Gilbert '29

1958
Robert G. Foster '19
Tomilson Fort '23

1957
John George Miller, 1908

1956
James R. Poe, 1908
Era Rentfrow '19